Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use, and disclose the personally identifiable information you provide on our web portal and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

KCCA values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. KCCA is committed to protecting your privacy, secrecy, anonymity, and solitude and complying with the Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that individually identifies you, including but not limited to, your nationality, age, and contact details, any identifying number assigned to you, name, telephone, e-mail address, and comments, among others.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us.

The personal information we collect about you may include:

  1. Name
  2. Address
  3. Phone number
  4. Email, etc

Why we collect your personal information and how we use it

We collect your personal information to be able to communicate to you and establish a close connection with you so as to understand your experience with our services through listening to your complaints and suggestions, and to let you know about our service improvements. Generally, we use your personal information to better understand your needs and to provide you with better services.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

  1. Interact with us over the phone
  2. Interact with us in person
  3. Interact with us online
  4. Participate in surveys or questionnaires
  5. Attend a KCCA event
  6. Subscribe to our mailing list
  7. Apply for a position with us as an employee, contractor, or volunteer
  8. Through cookies from your browser
  9. Through our website, applications, and other e-channels
  10. Signup on the KCCA Mobile applications.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

  1. provide you with information or services that you request from us
  2. deliver to you a more personalized experience and service offering
  3. improve the quality of the services we offer
  4. internal administrative purposes
  5. Contracts and Payments and other lawful activities in compliance with the Laws of Uganda.

How do we protect your personal information?

KCCA recognizes the importance as well as confidentiality of your personal information and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure.

KCCA shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of Users. We will maintain appropriate safeguards to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your personal data. Once you register with us for any service, your personal information will not be made available to anyone unless permitted or required to do so by law. Therefore, the information you provide to us will not be sold, rented or provided to unauthorized third parties.

Information collected may be used subject to the following purposes:

  1. KCCA shall not disclose personal information from Users unless the User consents thereto.
  2. KCCA shall disclose information without the User’s consent only through due legal process.
  3. KCCA may compile, use, and share any information that does not relate to any specific user.
  4. KCCA owns and retains all rights to non-personal statistical information collected and compiled by KCCA

Update and correction of personal information

It is always important that KCCA has your information in the most accurate form possible. Therefore, it is important that you check and confirm the accuracy and validity of the information submitted to us. You may update or correct your personal information held by KCCA by visiting client care center.

Collecting personal information from third parties

We may also collect your personal information from third parties or through publicly available primary data sources, such as National Identification Registration Authority, Uganda Revenue Authority, among others.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping obligations.

How to access and correct your personal information

KCCA will endeavor to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond As soon as possible. 

In case of any mistakes during data collection, you can always file cases accordingly and the data is modified

Online activity

Cookies

The KCCA website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on your device if you allow it. These cookies recognize when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience on the KCCA website(s).

We do not use cookies to identify you, just to improve your experience on our website(s). If you do not wish to use the cookies, you can amend the settings on your internet browser so it will not automatically download cookies. However, if you remove or block cookies on your computer, please be aware that your browsing experience and our website’s functionality may be affected.

Links to third party sites

KCCA website(s) may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

How to contact us

If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance.  Please visit the “Contact us” section of this page.

Changes to this privacy policy

KCCA reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time by posting the amended policy on the website. Unless otherwise stated, the current version will apply each time you access this website.

Which laws apply

This privacy policy will be governed by the laws of Uganda. You consent to the jurisdiction of the Ugandan courts for any dispute which may arise out of this privacy policy



Development partners